CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Its been awhile!

Good grief, I just realised that I have not filled my loyal blogger friends in on what I have been doing since the wonderful James Blunt concert!

Story 1 - My job entails going with my boss to whatever he decides I need to be at. Recently, this included an early morning train trip to Umlazi - a station where a huge number of little black children catch the train to get to school. Now, these kids are aged from 6 till about 13 and they travel by themselves all the way and have to be sure to get off at the right stop ect. Now, Waltons, the company I work for is wanting to get involved in that community and brand some train coaches with our branding. We also want to decorate the inside and give them some colouring in books and chalk boards to keep them busy while in the train.
It was amazing!
There was this adorable little 6 year old girl, Andiswa, latched onto me and wanted me to come to school with her, when I told her that I couldnt because I had to go to work, she then said that its fine, she will just come to work with me! I could have just squeezed her she was so cute!
This is what the standard Metrorail trains look like. (My dad used to drive these when he was in South Africa)


Story 2 - I got a new phone! I must say, I have NEVER had a new phone. I have always had someone elses hand me down phone, so I am so excited! Its the Samsung J750 - It has a camera, so all I need to do now is buy a cable and I can get the pics off the phone and onto my Blog!


Story 3 - We were at the bank at month end last month and it was SOOO busy. The lines were going out of the door - literally! While we were waiting we saw this adorable little boy who was probably about 3 or 4 years old. His dad was trying to speak to the cashier at the front of the line and the little chap was desperately trying to get his attention. The conversation went something like this:

Little boy: "Dad, dad, dad, daaad, daaaaad, DAD, DADDDY!"
Dad : **gives little boy a look that says BEHAVE!***

*****Little boy now spy's a little door at his eye level with a handle******

Little boy : ***opens and closes door a few times***
Little boy : At the top of his voice proclaims very matter-of-factly
"Dad, this must be the oven!"

It was so cute and innocent, he had the bank in such laughter!
Then, he sees a guy in a blue and white shirt, taps him on the back and asks:
"Are you a Policeman?"

Once again - whole bank in laughter!

Little kids are just too cute!

Story 4 - We went last week to go and see the movie "What happens in Vegas" It was sooooo good! I fully recommend it to anyone who wants to go and see it - we laughed so hard and it kept us entertained the entire time!

Oh yes, Ryan and I won a weekend away down the coast and I got my hair done (for FREE!), but I will leave that for tomorrows post! :-)

***Lauren, you and your family are in my prayers***

Love Chell x

10 comments:

amy mo said...

Yay I'm first too! Those are some pretty good things to post about! I love kids too, which is a good thing since I'm gonna be spending 7 weeks with them!! I hope I can handle it. I love that phone! I reallllly want a new one but I just can't afford it, so I'm going to have to wait until I get back. & I know a bunch of people that have seen that movie and said it was good, so I'll have to check it out!

CC said...

Keeping little hands busy keeps little people out of trouble. I should know. I have six kids. My entire life involves keeping little hands busy and out of trouble. :)

Your company has a great idea!

Unknown said...

yay for new updates! i really want to see that movie and am glad to hear it was funny! and i can't wait to see pics of your hair!

Mars said...

hey thanks for stopping by! I see you are blogger friends w/Aubrey! You're in S. Africa?!?

Elizabeth said...

Little kids crack me up because when you think on their level, the whole world revolves around them and everything is meant to be explored! My kids have always said the funniest things.

I finally got my first cell phone a few months ago and was so mad because the one I got has a delay in it, which really stinks when I'm trying to text or be caller 9 in a radio contest. Hopefully I'll get an awesome phone like yours someday. Someday.

Jayci said...

Hi Chell! I'm so glad you 'de-lurked'! :D South Africa, wow!! that is too cool. I'm excited to 'get to know you'. You seem like fun! Those little kid stories are too cute. I love the bank story. And your new phone is way nice! Always such a thrill to get new things!

Busy Bee Lauren said...

Your hair done for free?!!! How fun! I want to see, I want to see!

Thank you so much for all of the prayers and support...love ya!

Nancy Face said...

I love LOVE L-O-V-E your stories! So cute! Have fun with that spiffy new phone, yay! :D

Thank you so much for your prayers and all your sweet comments! It means so much to us! :)

Chellie said...

Wow... lots of stuff. I'm slowly making my rounds after being missing in action for awhile. I love Ashton.... I guess I need to go and see that movie!!

Anonymous said...

Good words.